Welcome To Aberdeen & District Pool League

  Create An Account Home  ·  Topics  ·  Stats  ·  Your Account  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10 February 21, 2018  

  Login
Nickname


Password


>> Register <<

  Main Menu

  Who's Online
There are currently, 61 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.



You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here.



  Last Seen
davidewart24: 12 hours, 24 minutes ago
FarleysAngel: 23 hours, 3 minutes ago
indiaflowermall: 1 day, 5 hours, 42 minutes ago
cowie: 1 day, 5 hours, 46 minutes ago
ET: 2 days ago
Spot: 3 days ago
donato247: 4 days ago
joeshuster247: 8 days ago
rosahan302: 8 days ago
ellisshawn: 8 days ago
seanmartin211: 8 days ago
johnnyboy: 9 days ago
ChrisL: 13 days ago
harrypage4: 13 days ago
qizhen0809: 14 days ago
toddfarlane2: 15 days ago
Wilson: 15 days ago
ShemtovSystems: 15 days ago
stevelean24: 23 days ago
dvdged3: 24 days ago
GReid: 35 days ago
uneedflowers: 36 days ago
russo79: 40 days ago
Kano: 41 days ago
AnneSmith: 43 days ago
aa1oue: 47 days ago
Pedro: 50 days ago
samuelcunard2: 56 days ago
MariaBritt: 56 days ago
yaoxuemei: 56 days ago

General
Topic: End of Season Party 2016/17


Moderated By: ChrisL, a_j_scott
Aberdeen & District Pool League Forum Index
  »» General
    »» End of Season Party 2016/17

Please Register To Post


Author End of Season Party 2016/17

ChrisL
Home away from home
Joined: 15-Sep-2004
Posts: 4565
From: Aberdeen


scotland    avatar

posticon   Posted: 2017-06-15 11:48

We look forward to seeing you this Friday (6 for 7pm start) at the ADPL End of Season Party 2016/17. After feedback received in recent seasons that people would like a change of venue away from pool halls this year we are delighted to be trying a different venue in the Sportsmans Club at 11 Queens Road, Aberdeen AB15 4YL. This is an excellent club you can have a look at their website at http://www.sportsmansclub.org.uk/ if you haven't been there before although it is a known venue for pool and snooker over the years.

We have full use of the function room and bar staff all evening. The main focus of the night is the handing out of 90 trophies handed and around 10,000 in prize money. This will be split over the course of the night. If collecting prize money we would prefer if you can attend in person or at least have someone there to collect on your behalf. Similarly we would prefer if all trophies are taken away on the night as the club are not able to allow collections after the event (we will be collecting all trophies left and taking them away). Please be careful and not lose any of the perpetual trophies out in town though as you will be responsible for their loss as soon as they are presented! Official photographer for the night will Emma Gray and MC Simmo (Paul Simpson) will be on microphone duties but thankfully not choosing the tunes :)

There will be voting for the Players Player of the Year from a list of nominees including this year Ian Daniel
Mike Clark, Craig Birnie, Phil Craig Snr, Findlay Anderson, George Morrison, Darren Matthew, Martin McIntosh, Patty McCarron, Andy Gray, Simon Mitchell, Ray Stuart, Phil Craig Jnr, and Craig Hay. It will be one vote per person there and the winner will be announced near the end of the night and receive a perpetual trophy and some prize money.

There will be an excellent hot and cold buffet available half way through the evening for those of you who are feeling a bit peckish!

A local DJ will also be filling any breaks in proceedings with some tunes and will be playing on into the night after all prize money and trophies have been handed out. Those that would prefer to hit the town it is only a 10 minute walk away from the club.

We will have our own private bar on the night in the function room which I have been assured is well stocked and has very reasonable prices. Average price is about 3 a drink with pints at 3.00-3.10 (Tennents, strongbow, john Smiths, Export and Guiness) and Nips 2.20 - 2.60 (Smirnoff, gordons, Jack Daniels, Tia maria, Morgans Spiced, Bombay Sapphire, So Co, Bacardi, OVD, Watsons Rum, Archers, Malibu, grouse) and dash 50p. They also have a range of shots ranging from 2.60- 3.00.

Entry is 5 per person and is payable on arrival where each person will receive a stamp (to distinguish them from club members who will also have the use of the building on the night). All monies raised will go directly towards funding the event.

All ADPL members are welcome to attend including family and friends. We would like to especially encourage members to attend the night out even if not due to win a trophy or take home some prize money as it is always a good night out anyway!


-----------------
CML Web Design Ltd
Your complete web solution!


[ This message was edited by: ChrisL on 2017-06-15 11:49 ]



  Member Information For ChrisLProfile   Send Private Message To ChrisLPM   Go To ChrisL's Website   Quote And Reply To This MessageQuote

ChrisL
Home away from home
Joined: 15-Sep-2004
Posts: 4565
From: Aberdeen


scotland    avatar

posticon   Posted: 2017-06-16 15:11

The final payout for this season is as follows. Any with * have not played their 10 league frames this year and their prize money has been redistributed as per the league rules to the other winners in that event:

The White Horse Division 3 Cup Runners up    Embassy Neptune    50
The White Horse Division 3 Cup Winners    Murdos B    100
        
The White Horse Division 2 Cup Runners up    White Horse A    50
The White Horse Division 2 Cup Winners    Broadsword    100
        
The White Horse Division 1 Cup Runners up    Bankhead Inn B    50
The White Horse Division 1 Cup Winners    Bankhead Inn    100
        
Division 2 Top of the Bottom Half    Rileys Ball breakers    40
Division 1 Top of the Bottom Half    Holburn Bar    50
        
The Abbie Jamieson Memorial Cup Runners up    Rileys Rumblers    80
The Abbie Jamieson Memorial Cup Winners    Bankhead Inn    160
        
The Murdos Quaich Runners up    Broadsword    80
The Murdos Quiach Winners    Murdos A    160
        
The Gilcomston/Embassy League Cup Runners up    Rileys Allstars    80
The Gilcomston/Embassy League Cup Winners    Murdos A    160
        
Aberdeen Division 3 Singles Semi Finalist    Kernius Linkevicius    30
Aberdeen Division 3 Singles Semi Finalist    Andy Beattie    30
Aberdeen Division 3 Singles Runner up    Adam Mackenzie    50
Aberdeen Division 3 Singles Winner    Gary Prosser    90
        
Aberdeen Division 2 Singles Semi Finalist    Ian Elrick    40
Aberdeen Division 2 Singles Semi Finalist    John Falconer    40
Aberdeen Division 2 Singles Runner up    Andrew Reid    70
Aberdeen Division 2 Singles Winner    Craig Birnie    120
        
Aberdeen Division 1 Singles Semi Finalist    Andy Gray    60
Aberdeen Division 1 Singles Semi Finalist    Ray Stuart    60
Aberdeen Division 1 Singles Runner Up    Simon Mitchell    120
Aberdeen Division 1 Singles Winner    Mike Clark    220
        
Aberdeen 3 Man Team 4th Place    Steve Annal / Kev McAlley / Jamie Ahern    40
Aberdeen 3 Man Team 3rd Place    Phil Craig Jnr / Davie Dornan / Wayne Murray    40
Aberdeen 3 Man Team Runners up    Martin McIntosh / Mike Clark / Lindsay Ahern    80
Aberdeen 3 Man Team Winners    Nicky Duncan / Andrew Reid / Craig Birnie    160
        
Aberdeen Pairs Semi Finalists    Steven Fraser / Kev Coutts    50
Aberdeen Pairs Semi Finalists    Gary Kelman / Phil Meres    50
Aberdeen Pairs Runners up    Phil Craig Snr / George Morrison    100
Aberdeen Pairs Winners    Darren Matthew / Richard Bruce    180
        
Aberdeen Scotch Doubles Semi Finalists    Kev McAlley / Steve Annal    55
Aberdeen Scotch Doubles Semi Finalists    Ian Daniel* / Paul Reid    25
Aberdeen Scotch Doubles Runners up    Phil Craig Snr / George Morrison    110
Aberdeen Scotch Doubles Winners    John Falconer / Chris Lawrie    190
        
Aberdeen Doubles Semi Finalists    Mike Kelly* / Darren Matthew    30
Aberdeen Doubles Semi Finalists    Findlay Anderson / Andy Gray    70
Aberdeen Doubles Runners up    Simon Mitchell / Richard Bruce    130
Aberdeen Doubles Winners    Michael Rennie / Gavin Davidson    230
        
Aberdeen Senior Singles 4th Place    Mike Clark    30
Aberdeen Senior Singles 3rd Place    David West    30
Aberdeen Senior Singles Runner Up    Phil Craig Snr    60
Aberdeen Senior Singles Winner     George Morrison    120
        
Aberdeen Masters Semi Finalist    Richard Bruce    80
Aberdeen Masters Semi Finalist    Kev McAlley    80
Aberdeen Masters Runner up    Ian Daniel*    0
Aberdeen Masters Winner    Darren Matthew    280
        
Aberdeen Singles Semi Finalist    Phil Craig Jnr    120
Aberdeen Singles Semi Finalist    Jamie Ahern    120
Aberdeen Singles Runner Up    Pat McCarron    240
Aberdeen Singles Winner    Ian Daniel*    0
        
Aberdeen League Division 3 Runners Up    Embassy Neptune    100
Aberdeen League Division 3 Winners    Murdos B    200
        
Aberdeen league Division 2 Runners Up    Broadsword    120
Aberdeen league Division 2 Winners    The Embassy Pool Team    250
        
Aberdeen League Division 1 Runners Up    Murdos A    150
Aberdeen League Division 1 Winners    Bankhead Inn    300
        
Aberdeen Ladies Singles Runner Up    Sarah French    20
Aberdeen Ladies Singles Winner    Pauline Hay    40
        
ADPL Division 3 Player of the Year    Adam Mackenzie & Andy Beattie PLAYOFF!    70
ADPL Division 2 Player of the Year    Craig Birnie    100
ADPL Division 1 Player of the Year    Andy Gray    200
        
XSP Superleague 1st     Andy Gray    450
XSP Superleague 2nd     Simon Mitchell    230
XSP Superleague 3rd     Fraser Allan    170
XSP Superleague 4th    Andy Reid    135
XSP Superleague 5th     Graeme Cusine*    0
XSP Superleague 6th    Norman Fettes    90
XSP Superleague 7th     Paul Slorach*    0
XSP Superleague 8th    George Morrison    70
        
XSP Premier League 1st    Dave Martin    250
XSP Premier League 2nd    Craig Birnie    130
XSP Premier League 3rd    Steven Fraser    105
XSP Premier League 4th    Steven Christie    90
XSP Premier League 5th    Findlay Anderson    75
XSP Premeir League 6th    Darren Smith    60
XSP Premier League 7th     Andrew Beattie    50
XSP Premeir League 8th    Allan Scott    45
        
XSP Championship A League 1st    Derek Hudson    150
XSP Championship A League 2nd    Andy McCrindle    90
XSP Championship A League 3rd    Kev Daglish    70
XSP Championship A League 4th    Adam Isted    60
XSP Championship A League 5th    Ray Kinnaird    55
XSP Championship A League 6th    Paul Anderson    45
XSP Championship A League 7th     Andi Clark    40
        
XSP Championship B League 1st    Craig Malcolm    150
XSP Championship B League 2nd    Terry Mulhern    90
XSP Championship B League 3rd    John Cheyne    70
XSP Championship B League 4th    Scott Hutchison    60
XSP Championship B League 5th    Stephen Webster    55
XSP Championship B League 6th    Ryan Watson    45
XSP Championship B League 7th     Mark Albiston    40
        
        
XSP Championship C League 1st    John Mulhern    150
XSP Championship C League 2nd    Steve Annal    90
XSP Championship C League 3rd    Michael Rennie    70
XSP Championship C League 4th    Gary Prosser    60
XSP Championship C League 5th    Paul Harkness    55
XSP Championship C League 6th    John McKay    45
XSP Championship C League 7th     Chris Jamieson    40
        
        
        
    XSP PAYOUT    3,480
    PAYOUT REST    6,440
        
    TOTAL PAYOUT    9,920

Thanks and see you tonight!


-----------------
CML Web Design Ltd
Your complete web solution!



  Member Information For ChrisLProfile   Send Private Message To ChrisLPM   Go To ChrisL's Website   Quote And Reply To This MessageQuote

Member Messages

Search & Navigation


 

Log in to check your private messages



Please Login Or Register





  


 

[ Advanced Search ]

Jump To Forum: 


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.
The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2004 CML Web Design. All rights reserved.
This site is built using MyPHPNuke.

Site designed by CML Web Design

Page took 0.021802 seconds to load.